Privacy Policy

FarringtonHighSchool.org Online Privacy Policy Agreement

Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School, (Farrington High School), is committed to keeping any and all personal information collected of those individuals that visit our website and make use of our online facilities and services accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our privacy policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards.

THEREFORE, this Privacy Policy Agreement shall apply to Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School, and thus it shall govern any and all data collection and usage thereof. Through the use of FarringtonHighSchool.org you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

Collection of Information
This website collects various types of information, such as:
  • Voluntarily provided information which may include your name, address, email address, etc. which may be used for
    direct correspondence or to deliver services you have requested.
  • Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include cookies, third party tracking
    technologies and server logs.

Please rest assured this site site shall only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. It is the intent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided on this site.

Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School may have the occasion to collect anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, political affiliation, race and religion at a later time. We may also gather information about the type of browser you are using, IP address or type of operating system to assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies of any website you choose to use or frequent as a means to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected.

Use of Information Collected
Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from FarringtonHighSchool.org. Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School may deem it necessary to follow website and/or pages that our users may frequent in an effort to gleam what types of services and/or products may be the most popular to customers or the general public.

Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School may disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or is required in an effort to:

  • Remain in conformance with any decrees, laws and/or statutes or in an effort to comply with any process which may be
    served upon Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School and/or our website;
  • Maintain, safeguard and/or preserve all the rights and/or property of Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School
    and;
  • Perform under demanding conditions in an effort to safeguard the personal safety of users of FarringtonHighSchool.org
    and/or the general public.

Children Under the Age of 13
Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out
All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to fhsweb @ farringtonhighschool.org . If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

Links to Other Websites
Our website contains links to affiliate and other websites. Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

Security
Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the user’s information under our control.

Acceptance of Terms
Through the use of this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing address:

Email:  fhsweb @ farringtonhighschool.org• Farrington High School Administration

Telephone Number: (808) 305-5000

Mailing Address:

Governor Wallace Rider Farrington High School
1564 North King St.
Honolulu, HI 96817-4229

Student Privacy Rights

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

Each year, Hawaiʻi public schools are required to notify parents of their rights under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. These rights are generally broken into four sections. Here is a brief description of FERPA rights:

  1. The right to inspect and review the student’s education records within 45 days of the request.
  2. The right to request the amendment of the student’s education records that the parent, guardian, or eligible student believe are inaccurate or misleading.
  3. The right to consent to disclosures of personally identifiable information contained in the student’s education records, except to the extent that FERPA authorizes disclosure without consent. One exception that permits disclosure without consent is disclosure to school officials with legitimate educational interests.
  4. The right to file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Education concerning alleged failures by the school to comply with the requirements of FERPA.

Learn more about your rights at HawaiiPublicSchools.org | Student Privacy

Downloads:FERPA Parent Brochure • FERPA Notification of Rights